Members visit free all year! Join or renew today.
Avoid the line!Print your ticketsat home.
Your donation makes a World of Difference.
Ben: Male, born August 10, 1994 at Natural Bridge Zoological Park in Virginia. He arrived at the Zoo on April 2, 2002.
You can discover our Asiatic black bear in Bear Country just across from the flamingos.
Asiatic black bears typically do not hibernate in the winter, but become sporadically dormant during the blizzard seasons. There are very few natural predators that effect the Asiatic black bear. Amur tigers and man are the primary threats.
In zoos, Asiatic black bears may have a life expectancy of 30 years.
Asiatic Black Bears are omnivorous and will eat things like termites, acorns, tree sap, invertebrates, carrion, fish and fruit. While foraging for acorns they will construct roughly built nests in the crook of trees to sunbathe and rest.
Courtship and breeding occur from April to June. Courtship rituals include "clucking" and mock fighting between the male and female. Gestation is 6-8 months. One to two cubs are the typical litter size. The young stay with the female up to 2 years. Babies weigh about .5 pound (233 grams). The cubs eyes open in about 1 week. Females are mature at 3 years of age.
They can be up to 74.8 inches (190 cm) long.
Weight range is from 220-440 pounds (100-200kg).
Asiatic black bears are considered omnivorous (eat both meat and plants); however, their diet in the wild is primarily vegetarian. These bears have very different diets based on the time of year. In the fall they eat a diet of mostly nuts – high in fat. In the spring the bears consume a variety of berries, bamboo, hydrangea and other plants. During the summer the bears continue to eat a variety of plant material but have also been seen consuming ants as well as carrion. At the Zoo the bears are offered a commercial omnivore bear biscuit as well as a variety of fruit and vegetables.
South East Asia, Iran, Afghanistan, Himalayas, North/South Korea, Nepal, Bangladesh, Russia, China and the Tibetan Plateau. Inhabiting mountain and hardwood forest areas. They may be found at elevations of 9,842- 16,404 feet (3,000-5,000 meters).
On the 2010 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, the Asiatic Black bear is listed as Vulnerable.
To learn more about the conservation efforts at the Philadelphia Zoo, click here.
3400 W GIRARD AVEPHILADELPHIA, PA 19104
COPYRIGHT ©2016PHILADELPHIA ZOOALL RIGHTS RESERVED