Members visit free all year! Join or renew today.
Avoid the line!Print your ticketsat home.
Your donation makes a World of Difference.
Bob: Male, born June 14, 2002 at the Arizona-Sonora Desert Museum. Arrived at the Zoo on April 17, 2003. Identifiable by a bright white mask.
Spiderman: Male, born June 14, 2002 at the Arizona-Sonora Desert Museum. Arrived at the Zoo on April 17, 2003. Identifiable by a dark mask.
These coatis are siblings from the same litter.
Look below the rocky outcroppings or up high on the branches.
The white-nosed coati is also referred to as coati mundi. In Belize they have a local name "Quash".
White-nosed coati typically live into their teens in zoological settings. In the wild they may live between 5-10 years.
Coatis are considered non-seasonal breeders, however many accounts have them breeding between April and June. Gestation is typically 10-11 weeks. A female may emerge from the nest with her young within 5 weeks after birth. The coati may produce a litter of 2-7 offspring. The young weigh only 3.5 to 6.3 ounces (100-180 g) at birth.
A typical day would find a coati foraging and walking up to 1.5 miles (2000 meters) a day in search of food. Coatis will climb trees however they spend much of their time on the ground. When startled the coati will climb to the tree tops for safety. They have been observed climbing as high as 98 feet (30 meters). They are a diurnal species, which means they are active during the day.
Their head and body measure 1.3-2.3ft (400-700mm) and their shoulder height is measured at about 1 ft (300mm). The tail alone can measure 1-2.3ft (300-700mm). They are similar in size to a raccoon.
9-13 pounds (4-6 kg).
The coati is an omnivore consuming mainly fruits and insects in the wild, but they also enjoy a variety of small vertebrates and eggs. At the Zoo the coati receive a base diet of a commercial raw meat mix. The meat mix provides the majority of the nutrients the animals require. The enrichment portion of the diet includes a variety of insects, fruit, eggs and rodents offered on a rotation through the week. The enrichment portion of the diet promotes normal feeding and foraging behaviors and contributes to the overall nutrient intake of the animal.
The coati can be found inhabiting tropical rainforests and dry scrub. They range from Arizona through Mexico and Central America to Panama and can be found in some areas of South America.
3400 W GIRARD AVEPHILADELPHIA, PA 19104
COPYRIGHT ©2016PHILADELPHIA ZOOALL RIGHTS RESERVED