Members visit free all year! Join or renew today.
Avoid the line!Print your ticketsat home.
Your donation makes a World of Difference.
Ginelle: Female, born at the Zoo on March 28, 2007.
Moira Abby: Female, born at the Zoo on March 17, 2008.
The Mhorr gazelles are the largest of all true gazelles. The upper body parts and neck of the Mhorr coat are a dark brown color that varies in darkness in different seasons. The head is lighter brown with white areas around the eyes and muzzle. There also is a spot of white on the front of its neck and a dark strip that runs from the eyes to the corners of the mouth. The body's under-parts, rump and tail are white.
Both males and females have horns. These bend to the rear at the base but then curve forward and upwards. The horns have noticeable rings along their length. Horns on the males are slightly larger than those on the females.
In zoos, Mhorr gazelles live approximately 12 years.
Females reach sexual maturity during their first year. A single precocious youngster is born after a gestation period that lasts six or six and a half months. Births usually occur in the spring when vegetation is most prevalent to increase the chances of a healthy mother and youngster.
Mhorr gazelles are diurnal, or active during the daytime, and can live in several different groupings. These groupings can include single males, small groups of non-breeding males, small groups of females and their young, and small mixed groups of both sexes of all ages.
They display a "pronking" or pogo stick-like movement in which the animal bounces along in a stiff-legged gait. All four legs leave and return to the ground together. The pronking gait possibly gives these gazelles a better view of predators and also may be an alarm signal to confuse them.
The Mhorr subspecies has a head and body that can grow as large as four to five-and-three-quarters feet long.
Mhorr gazelles can weigh as much as 188 pounds, with males being larger than females.
In the wild, Mhorr gazelles eat grasses, herbs and dry, bushy, woody plants. In zoos, they eat herbivore pellets, browse and timothy hay.
Mhorr gazelles used to exist in the area of southern Morocco known as Western Sahara.
On the 2011 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, the Mhorr gazelle is listed as Critically Endangered.
Niger, Africa: Termit/Tin Toumma protected area
To learn more about the conservation efforts at the Philadelphia Zoo, click here.
3400 W GIRARD AVEPHILADELPHIA, PA 19104
COPYRIGHT ©2016PHILADELPHIA ZOOALL RIGHTS RESERVED