Members visit free all year! Purchase and visit today.
Avoid the line! Print your tickets at home.
Sombra: Female, born February 21, 1984 at Sequoia Park Zoo. She arrived at the Zoo on April 14, 1999.
Arana: Female, born November 2, 1990 at Sedgwick County Zoo. She arrived at the Zoo on April 14, 1999.
Chanza: Female, born July 4, 1996 at Sedgwick County Zoo. She arrived at the Zoo on April 14, 1999.
Spider monkeys are arboreal. They will more than likely be towards the top of their enclosure, so if you don't see them, look up.
Rare Animal Conservation Center
The Colombian black spider monkey is all black except for a few white hairs on the chin, although infants have a pink face and pink ears.
Colombian black spider monkeys can live into their thirties in zoos, but a typical lifespan is around 26 years in zoos and somewhat shorter in the wild (around 22 years).
Colombian black spider monkeys are diurnal (active during the day) and arboreal (live in trees). They have a fission-fusion social structure (similar to chimpanzees) in which large communities split off into smaller foraging groups.
Although spider monkeys in zoos do not show birth seasonality, wild Colombian black spider monkeys tend to give birth more often in periods of high fruit availability. Mating in this species is promiscuous and females actively choose their mates.
Colombian black spider monkeys measure 15.5-21.2in (393-538mm) with tails measuring 28.0-33.7in (710-855mm).
Adult males average 19.6 lb (8.89 kg) and adult females average 19.4 lb (8.80 kg).
In the wild spider monkeys consume mainly fruit, but they will consume insects as well as other vegetation such as leaves and flowers. At the Zoo, the spider monkeys are offered a base diet of primate biscuit and canned primate food. Several different brands of biscuit are used in the diet to promote variety and maintain animal interest. The enrichment portion of the diet includes a variety of fruit, vegetables and leafy greens. The keepers offer a different assortment of approved dietary items each day.
Mainland of Colombia; high and lowland evergreen forests of Venezuela
On the 2011 IUCN Red List for Threatened Species, the Colombian black spider monkey is listed as Critically Endangered.
To learn more about the conservation efforts at the Philadelphia Zoo, click here.
3400 W GIRARD AVEPHILADELPHIA, PA 19104
COPYRIGHT ©2015PHILADELPHIA ZOOALL RIGHTS RESERVED