Members visit free all year! Join or renew today.
Avoid the line!Print your ticketsat home.
Your donation makes a World of Difference.
Storm: Male, born August 16, 1994 at the Houston Zoo. He arrived at the Philadelphia Zoo on July 12, 1999
Rare Animal Conservation Center.
Have a question about this animal?
Ask an expert on our Docent Council!
A red-capped mangabey has a red cap, a white collar, and white eyelids. The back is dark brown to black, and the dark tail has a white tip. The tail is usually held over the body with the tip just over the head. The underparts are white.
Red-capped mangabeys in zoos can live into their 40's, although a typical lifespan is somewhat shorter. Wild red-capped mangabeys can live up to 30 years.
Red-capped mangabeys are more willing to leave the trees compared to some other mangabey species. They have been observed traveling on the ground in single-file and feeding off the forest floor. When in the trees, they prefer the lower-level branches of the understory. Red-capped mangabeys live in multi-male and multi-female groups of 14 to 60 individuals. They do not form all-male groups, but solitary males have been observed. They are diurnal and relatively peaceful; they range over large territories, but they do not usually exert themselves to dispel other groups from their territory. Males give a very loud, two-note barking call that both calls the group to him, and alerts other groups to stay away. This vocalization thus plays a role in regulating group spacing and minimizing inter-group aggression.
Red-capped mangabeys rearch sexual maturity at 5-7 years of age. They have a gestation period of 170 days, and typically give birth to one young every year and a half. There is no breeding season, although most births tend to occur from March to August.
Their bodies are about 2 ft (61 cm) long, with another 12 - 20 in (30-51) of tail.
8-25 lbs (4-11 kg). Females are smaller than males.
In the wild red-capped mangabey consume mainly fruit, seeds and insects. Studies of wild red-capped mangabey are needed to determine the specifics of their diet and feeding behaviors. At the Zoo, the red-capped mangabey is offered a base diet of primate biscuit. Several different brands of high fiber biscuits are included. The enrichment portion of the diet includes a variety of fruit, vegetables and leafy greens. During the summer browse (tree leaves and twigs) are added to the diet for variety and additional activity.
Red-capped mangabeys live in the Atlantic coastal forests of Cameroon, Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, and Nigeria. They can be found in a broad range of habitats, from swamps and mangroves to dry secondary forests and even cultivated areas; they will be content as long as they are close to drinking water. In the wild, this species associates with mona monkeys, white-throated guenons, western red colobus, and black-and-white colobus.
On the 2011 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, the red-capped mangabey is listed as Vulnerable.
To learn more about the conservation efforts at the Philadelphia Zoo, click here.
3400 W GIRARD AVEPHILADELPHIA, PA 19104
COPYRIGHT ©2015PHILADELPHIA ZOOALL RIGHTS RESERVED